[pct-l] Follow-up to the earlier GPS discussion
Bill Burge
bill at burge.com
Wed May 19 22:14:38 CDT 2010
Your Z axis calc angle issue is correct.
Bill Burge
Typoed on my iPhone!
On May 19, 2010, at 7:39 PM, Carl Siechert <carlito at gmail.com> wrote:
> I don't get this. Putting aside my question about how gravity is
> mapped...Where is this elevation mapping data stored? In the
> receiver? And
> with all the other mapping minutiae stored in most receivers, why
> can't the
> elevation be more accurate? Btw, in limited observations with
> automotive
> receivers, I haven't noticed that elevations on a (presumably
> economically
> justifiable) interstate highway are any more accurate than those
> seen far
> afield.
>
> I always assumed that vertical position was calculated on the fly by
> triangulation, just like lat/long. And I further assumed that the
> reason for
> the usual error is simply that the high angle of the satellite signals
> doesn't allow for as much precision when triangulating on the Z-
> axis. Am I
> lost?
>
> On Wed, May 19, 2010 at 2:44 PM, <gwschenk at socal.rr.com> wrote:
>
>>
>> Vertical position is based on mapping of the earth's gravity. This
>> mapping
>> is densified in more urban areas where it is economically
>> justified. In
>> remote mountain regions it is not considered as important. And so,
>> every so
>> often you will read where someone will complain that the elevation of
>> Whitney is wrong, because his Magellan says so!
>>
>>
> _______________________________________________
> Pct-l mailing list
> Pct-l at backcountry.net
> To unsubcribe, or change options visit:
> http://mailman.backcountry.net/mailman/listinfo/pct-l
>
> List Archives:
> http://mailman.backcountry.net/pipermail/pct-l/
More information about the Pct-L
mailing list