[pct-l] Citizen's arrest
[…] But if the citizen 
> insists, the arrest will be made and a citation issued.  The proof is 
> between the arrestor and the arrestee - not the officer.
> 
> -----Original Message----- 
> From: dm
> Sent: Saturday, June 29, 2013 3:45 AM
> To: pct-l at backcountry.net
> Subject: [pct-l] Citizen's arrest
> 
> For thise contemplating a citizen's arrest of bikers
> illegally on the PCT, this is from the Califirnia Penal
> Code.  OR & WA may have different versions.
> 
> Duracell
> 
> "How to Make a Citizen's Arrest in California
> California Penal Code Section 837 states, "A private person
> may arrest another: (1) For a public offense committed or
> attempted in his presence. (2) When the person arrested has
> committed a felony, although not in his presence. (3) When a
> felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable
> cause for believing the person arrested to have committed
> it." A Public Offense is a felony, misdemeanor or
> infraction. (PC Sec. 16). In other words, a person in
> California who is not a law official or police officer can
> make what is commonly called a "citizen's arrest" if he or
> she witnesses a crime. For example, an Occupy protester who