[pct-l] Props to Halfmile - Nice Job!
Halfmile
halfmile at pctmap.net
Mon Feb 18 22:54:59 CST 2008
Interesting plots Bearcan't.
FYI, section H is the only section so far, where the distances
measured by my GPS came up longer than the Databook mileage. As was
discussed on the list a few weeks ago the other sections measured 2 -
3% shorter.
When calculating the halfmile waypoints I compensated 2 -3% so the
distances would more closely match the Databook.
I did not apply any kind of distance compensation to Section H, since
I think it is likely/maybe longer than the Databook says. At least
that was my logic when I was making that map.
You can see in your charts how the distances in Section G more closely
match the Databook because of this.
-Halfmile
On Feb 15, 2008 1:03 PM, Rob Rathmann <carcinomad at gmail.com> wrote:
> Spent some time comparing the GPS waypoints posted by Halfmile
> (http://www.pctmap.net/) to the official Data Book points.
>
> They match up rather well - elevations are spot on, distances are off,
> but not by much. Here are a couple of screenshots:
>
> Section H: http://www.bearcant.org/SectionH.jpg
> Section G: http://www.bearcant.org/SectionG.jpg
>
> Nice job Halfmile!
>
> One step closer to a 'unified' plot of the pct, combining all
> available data sources...
>
> bearcan't
>
> --
> my 2005 walk from mexico to canada: http://bearcant.org/
> my photos: http://www.pbase.com/carcinomad/
> _______________________________________________
> Pct-l mailing list
> Pct-l at backcountry.net
> To unsubscribe or change list options (digest, etc):
> http://mailman.backcountry.net/mailman/listinfo/pct-l
>
More information about the Pct-L
mailing list